Is Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Carrots, Natural Flavors, Spices, Chicken Fat[Chicken Fat, Rosemary Extract], Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Powder[Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract], Silicon Dioxide, Soybean Oil, Color[Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract]).
Check Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Flavored Pasta & Sauce, 4.3 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


