Is Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- lactose
- cheese
- cream
- skimmed milk
- milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Butterfat ( Milk ) (1.6%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (0.9%), Cheese ( Milk ), Spices, Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Garlic, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herb, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Starch, Colour (Carotenes), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates)
Check Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


