Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • butter fat
  • fresh cream
  • milk proteins
  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory flavor with a smooth, thick texture makes it suitable for pasta bakes, oven casseroles, and quick stovetop sauces; reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent coverage, family-friendly appeal, and ease of use, while some report variable flavor intensity or an overly processed taste in occasional batches, and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Fresh Cream (from Milk) (4.6%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (from Milk) (1.5%), Butter Fat (from Milk) (1.2%), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Garlic, Milk Proteins, Lactose, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Fat Powder (Palm Fat, Lactose, Milk Protein), Spices, Emulsifiers (Polyphosphates, Orthophosphates), Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)

Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Pasta Bake Carbonara Pasta Sauce 480G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping