Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g Vegan?

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk proteins
- cheese
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (75%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (1.9%), White Wine, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Butterfat ( Milk ), Cheese ( Milk ), Salt, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Lactose ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Spices, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


