Is Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Carbonara 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk proteins
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient carbonara-style stir-in sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and mild, savory flavor; commonly used to finish pasta, coat noodles, or enrich casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite quick preparation and consistent taste, while some note a need to adjust seasoning to personal preference and often mention suitability for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (22%), Ham (7.2%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brine Mix (Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Smoke Flavouring, Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)), Vegetables (Onion), Cheese (3.9%) (Cheddar (from Milk )), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices, Milk Proteins, Sugar

Check Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Carbonara 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Carbonara 150g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping