Is Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Convenient 150g stir-in pasta sauce offers a smoky, savory and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into cooked pasta, rice, or casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick convenience and reliable flavor, while some mention preference differences regarding intensity and perceived saltiness with some preferring milder seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- smoked bacon
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient 150g stir-in pasta sauce offers a smoky, savory and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into cooked pasta, rice, or casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick convenience and reliable flavor, while some mention preference differences regarding intensity and perceived saltiness with some preferring milder seasoning.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (59%), Vegetables (Onion (12%)), Smoked Bacon (10%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (9.6%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Spices
Check Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


