Is Dome meringue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose et proteines de lait

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eau, crème (lait), 15% grains de praliné (sucre, 7,5% fruits à coque en proportion variable (amande, noisette)), sucre, sirop de glucose-fructose, lactose et protéines de lait, 5,8% jaune d'œuf*, 4,1% meringue (sucre, 0,1% blanc d'œuf*), lait écrémé en poudre, émulsifiant : mono - et diglycérides d'acides gras ; arôme naturel de vanille, épaississants : farine de graines de caroube, gomme guar ; gousse de vanille épuisée broyée, gélifiant : carraghénanes ; stabilisant : gomme Tara. *Issu de poules élevées en plein air.

Check Dome meringue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go