No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Dominion Jelly beans Sours Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

A brightly flavored sour candy offering an initial tang followed by sweeter notes, with a soft, chewy center and slightly firmer outer shell. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared in parties or used in candy dishes. Reviewers note strong sour punch, flavor variety, chewiness, and good value for everyday purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid; Water, Flavouring, Glazing Agents: Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax; Colours: Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide; Plant Extracts (carrot Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), Coconut Oil. May Contain Gluten Sources And Soya.

Check Dominion Jelly beans Sours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dominion Jelly beans Sours | Spoonful