Is Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked pork fat
- natural smoke pork flavor
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- cured with water
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Navy Beans, Carrots, Celery, Dehydrated Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Natural Smoke Pork Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Maltdextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Smoked Pork Fat, Silicon Dioxide), Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Dominique's US Senate Bean Soup, 15-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


