Is Domino Premium Sugar Cane Granulated Sugar 4 lb. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Domino Sugar produces a 4 lb bag of premium sugar cane granulated sugar. The sugar is naturally sweet and has a great taste, according to people who have tried it. It is gluten-free, kosher certified, and non-GMO. Each bag contains 9 cups of sugar, making it a convenient choice for baking and cooking. With its high quality and positive feedback from consumers, Domino premium sugar cane granulated sugar is a reliable option for sweetening various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar

Check Domino Premium Sugar Cane Granulated Sugar 4 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Domino Premium Sugar Cane Granulated Sugar 4 lb. Bag is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking