Is Don Champagne Leg Ham 200g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 326

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose
326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (326, 262), DEXTROSE (MAIZE, TAPIOCA), THICKENERS (1412, 407a, 415), EMULSIFIERS (450, 451, 508), PORK PROTEIN (HERB EXTRACT (392)), SUGAR, ANTIOXIDANT (316), POTATO FIBRE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), CANOLA OIL, CITRUS FIBRE, SMOKE FLAVOUR.MAY CONTAIN SOY.

Check Don Champagne Leg Ham 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don Champagne Leg Ham 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? Don Champagne Leg Ham 200g | Spoonful