Is Don Danish Salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk solids

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DANISH SALAMI 200g ℮ FERMENTED MANUFACTURED MEAT - HEAT TREATED. INGREDIENTS: MEAT INCLUDING PORK, SALT, MILK SOLIDS, SPICE, LACTOSE (MILK), DEXTROSE (MAIZE), ANTIOXIDANT (316), STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), SODIUM NITRATE (251), HERB EXTRACT. SMOKED. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY.

Check Don Danish Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking