Is Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g Vegan?

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Why it's not vegan
- meat including pork
- dextrose
- 325
meat including pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Salt, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Emulsifiers (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Antioxidants (316, 307b), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Garlic, Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Colours (160c,110, 129). Smoked.
Check Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


