Is Don Juan's Chupa Hueso Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, monosodium glutamate, spices, dehydrated garlic, sugar, dehydrated onion, paprika, brown sugar, chili powder (maltodextrin, lemon juice solids, and lemon oil), citric acid, and papain, with less than 2% soybean oil, calcium stearate, and silicon dioxide used as a processing aid.
Check Don Juan's Chupa Hueso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Juan's Chupa Hueso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


