Is Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Or Beta Carotene (color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Chicken Seasoning Blend [salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Turmeric And Spice], Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Canola Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)], Soybean Oil, Chipotle Puree [water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeño, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder], Gelatin), Tortilla (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Salt, Guar Gum), Soybean Oil, Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep