Is Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • gelatin
  • chicken seasoning blend
  • chicken flavor base
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • microbial enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Or Beta Carotene (color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Chicken Seasoning Blend [salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Turmeric And Spice], Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Canola Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)], Soybean Oil, Chipotle Puree [water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeño, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder], Gelatin), Tortilla (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Salt, Guar Gum), Soybean Oil, Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep