Is Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken flavor base
  • chicken seasoning blend
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • calcium chloride
  • microbial enzymes
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Or Beta Carotene (color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Chicken Seasoning Blend [salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Turmeric And Spice], Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Canola Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)], Soybean Oil, Chipotle Puree [water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeño, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder], Gelatin), Tortilla (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Salt, Guar Gum), Soybean Oil, Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep