Is Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour enriched
  • wheat
  • modified food starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Or Beta Carotene (color), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Chicken Seasoning Blend [salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base [salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Ground Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Extractive Of Turmeric And Spice], Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Canola Oil], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Calcium Chloride (firming)], Soybean Oil, Chipotle Puree [water, Vinegar, Chipotle Jalapeño, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chile, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder], Gelatin), Tortilla (bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour [ground Corn, Trace Of Lime], Salt, Guar Gum), Soybean Oil, Sauce (water, Modified Food Starch). Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Don Miguel Chicken Chipotle Flautas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep