Is Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Foods Tortillas, 8 ea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Corn Masa Flour (Ground Organic Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Trace Of Lime), Water, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Foods Tortillas, 8 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Foods Tortillas, 8 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Where to buy
Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Don Pancho Authentic Mexican Foods Tortillas, 8 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


