Is Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose to protect flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavor
cultured dextrose to protect flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with bright herbaceous and citrus notes, offering a tangy, slightly savory flavor and mild freshness. Texture is velvety and pourable, suitable as a dip, drizzle, taco topping, or spread. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, versatility, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about thin consistency or stronger seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Nonfat Milk (nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Lite Mayonnaise (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Garlic, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes), Lime Juice, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil), Cultured Dextrose To Protect Flavor, Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad
Vegetarian? Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema | Spoonful