Is dong quai Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 225201510105222vegetable capsule shell pycrosypropyt melhylceluoee
225201510105222vegetable capsule shell pycrosypropyt melhylceluoee
Dietitian notePotassium nitrate (also called e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
two vegetarian capsules typically provide magnifood complex... .... 1125mg providing: dong qual (angelca sinenss). soyabean sprouts stablized rice bran fenugreek seed.. kudzu root (pueraria montana var, lobata) green oat seed avena salva (tresh freeze died) 100mg rhodlola root (freeze dried aqueous extract) 75mg dandellon leat (fresh freeze dried)...... watercress (fresh freeze dried) turmeric root (fresh freeze dried). alfalfa flower & leaf (fresh freeze dried). sea buckthom bery/leaf (fresh freeze dried) 22.25mg 250mg 200mg 150mg 100mg 100mg 50mg 25mg 25mg 25mg vegetable capsule shell pycrosypropyt melhylceluoee) 236mg larch tree arabinogalactan.. 2.75mg contains soya. no aillers, binders or other excipients suitable for vegetarians and vegans this holls mac which the c ho y o the functions/appications.
Check dong quai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dong quai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Capsule


