Is dong quai Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • green oat seed avena salva
  • binders

green oat seed avena salva

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

two vegetarian capsules typically provide magnifood complex... .... 1125mg providing: dong qual (angelca sinenss). soyabean sprouts stablized rice bran fenugreek seed.. kudzu root (pueraria montana var, lobata) green oat seed avena salva (tresh freeze died) 100mg rhodlola root (freeze dried aqueous extract) 75mg dandellon leat (fresh freeze dried)...... watercress (fresh freeze dried) turmeric root (fresh freeze dried). alfalfa flower & leaf (fresh freeze dried). sea buckthom bery/leaf (fresh freeze dried) 22.25mg 250mg 200mg 150mg 100mg 100mg 50mg 25mg 25mg 25mg vegetable capsule shell pycrosypropyt melhylceluoee) 236mg larch tree arabinogalactan.. 2.75mg contains soya. no aillers, binders or other excipients suitable for vegetarians and vegans this holls mac which the c ho y o the functions/appications.

Check dong quai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go