Is DONG WON 더 매운 떡볶이 HOT SPICY TOPOKKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium casein
  • lactose
  • mixed cheese powder
  • cheese
  • mono sodium glutamate

sodium casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Salt, Ethanol, Citric Acid, Inuline (chicory), Rice Bran, Sugar, Glucose (corn Starch), Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Mixed Seasoning (spicy Sauce (red Pepper Paste, Soybean Paste, Red Pepper Powder), Maltodextrin, Salt), Modified Starch (corn Starch, Wheat Flour), Vegetable Flavor (garlic Extract, Kelp Extract, Green Onion Extract, Ginger Extract), Dried Spring Onion, Corn Starch, Silica Dioxide, Soybean Powder, Mixed Seasoning (corn Starch, Soy Sauce, Yeast Extract), Cabbage Powder, Onion Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (cheese, Refined Coconut Oil, Starch Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Casein, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Artificial Flavor, Roasted Sweet Potato Flavor, Curry Flavor, Black Pepper Powder, Guar Gum Powder, Flavor Enhancer, Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice Oleoresins, Ginger Powder, Mixed Seasoning (hydrolyzed Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt), Mixed Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin)

Check DONG WON 더 매운 떡볶이 HOT SPICY TOPOKKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch