Is DONG WON 더 매운 떡볶이 HOT SPICY TOPOKKI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono sodium glutamate
mono sodium glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Salt, Ethanol, Citric Acid, Inuline (chicory), Rice Bran, Sugar, Glucose (corn Starch), Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Mixed Seasoning (spicy Sauce (red Pepper Paste, Soybean Paste, Red Pepper Powder), Maltodextrin, Salt), Modified Starch (corn Starch, Wheat Flour), Vegetable Flavor (garlic Extract, Kelp Extract, Green Onion Extract, Ginger Extract), Dried Spring Onion, Corn Starch, Silica Dioxide, Soybean Powder, Mixed Seasoning (corn Starch, Soy Sauce, Yeast Extract), Cabbage Powder, Onion Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (cheese, Refined Coconut Oil, Starch Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Casein, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Artificial Flavor, Roasted Sweet Potato Flavor, Curry Flavor, Black Pepper Powder, Guar Gum Powder, Flavor Enhancer, Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice Oleoresins, Ginger Powder, Mixed Seasoning (hydrolyzed Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt), Mixed Seasoning (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin)
Check DONG WON 더 매운 떡볶이 HOT SPICY TOPOKKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DONG WON 더 매운 떡볶이 HOT SPICY TOPOKKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


