Is Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- flavor enhancer
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Cake: Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Dietary Fiber, Rice Bran. Sauce: Sugar, Glucose (Corn Starch), Mixed Cheese Powder (Refined Coconut Oil, D-Tocopherol, Cheese, Starch Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate), Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), )Mixed Seasoning (Rice Flour, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Glucose), Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Cream Butter Powder (Milk Cream, Butter, Lactose), Flavor Enhancer (Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt), Guar Gum Powder, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Parsley Flake, Silica Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Protein, Maltodetrin, Salt), Cheese Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika, Black Pepper Powder, Mixed Seasoning Hyb (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin).
Check Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


