Is Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese flavor
  • milk cream
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cream butter powder
  • milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • +2 more

cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk cream
butter
cheddar cheese powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Dietary Fiber, Rice Bran.  Sauce: Sugar, Glucose (Corn Starch), Mixed Cheese Powder (Refined Coconut Oil, D-Tocopherol, Cheese, Starch Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate), Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), )Mixed Seasoning (Rice Flour, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Glucose), Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Cream Butter Powder (Milk Cream, Butter, Lactose), Flavor Enhancer (Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt), Guar Gum Powder, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Parsley Flake,  Silica Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Protein, Maltodetrin, Salt), Cheese Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika, Black Pepper Powder, Mixed Seasoning Hyb (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin).

Check Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSoupLunch