Is Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk cream
  • cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • cheese
  • mixed cheese powder
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • cream butter powder

milk cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese flavor
cheddar cheese powder
milk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cake: Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Citric Acid, Dietary Fiber, Rice Bran.  Sauce: Sugar, Glucose (Corn Starch), Mixed Cheese Powder (Refined Coconut Oil, D-Tocopherol, Cheese, Starch Syrup, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate), Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Milk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), )Mixed Seasoning (Rice Flour, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Glucose), Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Cream Butter Powder (Milk Cream, Butter, Lactose), Flavor Enhancer (Corn Starch, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt), Guar Gum Powder, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Parsley Flake,  Silica Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Protein, Maltodetrin, Salt), Cheese Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika, Black Pepper Powder, Mixed Seasoning Hyb (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin).

Check Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dongwon Cheese Topokki Cup, 4.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSoupLunch