Is Dongwon Hot Red Pepper Tuna 5.3oz/150g (Pack of 4) / 고추참치 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • crustacean
  • crab
  • crab extract
  • oyster concentrate
  • oyster sauce
  • skipjack tuna
  • sucrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack tuna, hot pepper sauce (sorbitol, water, tomato paste, sucrose, red pepper powder, mixed seasoning [yeast extract, potassium hydrogen tartrate, potassium phosphate], oyster sauce [oyster concentrate, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), crab extract, caramel], onion powder, sodium silicoaluminate, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides, paprika oleoresin, paprika extract), potato, water, carrot, canola oil. Contains: fish (skipjack tuna), soybean, wheat, crustacean (crab).

Check Dongwon Hot Red Pepper Tuna 5.3oz/150g (Pack of 4) / 고추참치 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.