Is Dongwon Hot Red Pepper Tuna 5.3oz/150g (Pack of 4) / 고추참치 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustacean
  • crab
  • crab extract
  • oyster concentrate
  • oyster sauce
  • skipjack tuna
  • sucrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack tuna, hot pepper sauce (sorbitol, water, tomato paste, sucrose, red pepper powder, mixed seasoning [yeast extract, potassium hydrogen tartrate, potassium phosphate], oyster sauce [oyster concentrate, soy sauce (soybean, wheat), crab extract, caramel], onion powder, sodium silicoaluminate, monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides, paprika oleoresin, paprika extract), potato, water, carrot, canola oil. Contains: fish (skipjack tuna), soybean, wheat, crustacean (crab).

Check Dongwon Hot Red Pepper Tuna 5.3oz/150g (Pack of 4) / 고추참치 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.