Is Donovans Dark Choc Peppermint Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • white chocolate
  • peppermint chocolate fudge

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint Chocolate Fudge (70%) (Sugar, White Chocolate (30%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Hardened Vegetable Oil (Coconut , Canola), Humectant (420), Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Peppermint Oil (0.1%)), Dark Chocolate (30%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour (Milk))

Check Donovans Dark Choc Peppermint Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Donovans Dark Choc Peppermint Bites is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go