Is Donsuemor Dipped Madeleines, 40 pieces, Individually wrapped Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- butter
- natural flavors
- eggs and natural flavors
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter, Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs And Natural Flavors, Dip: Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check Donsuemor Dipped Madeleines, 40 pieces, Individually wrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donsuemor Dipped Madeleines, 40 pieces, Individually wrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Donsuemor Dipped Madeleines, 40 pieces, Individually wrapped is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


