Is Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter flavors
- reduced fat milk
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
unsalted butter flavors
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS XANTHAN GUM AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), PALM OIL, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK (2%), VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), CANOLA OIL, CREAM (CREAM, AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF GELLAN GUM), UNSALTED BUTTER FLAVORS), IMITATION VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (26%) NATURAL FLAVORINGS, VANILLIN AND AFTER VANILLIN AND OTHER ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP, AND CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SALT.
Check Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don't Forget Cake! Tres Leches Yellow Cake Soaked in Three Milks & Whipped Frosting + Cream Caramel, Tres Leches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


