Is Don't Quit! Max Protein Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • micellar casein
  • milk
  • vitamin b1
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +12 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol, Micellar Casein, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals [trimagnesium Citrate Anhydrous, Tricalcium Phosphate, Organic Maltodextrin, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin A (retinyl Palmitate), Potassium Iodide, Niacin (niacinamide), Vitamin K1, Pantothenic Acid (calcium-d-pantothenate), Sodium Selenate, Manganese (ii) Sulphate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin) Chromium Picolinate), Inulin, Tripotassium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Gellan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Safflower Oil, Monk Fruit Extract, And Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk.

Check Don't Quit! Max Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go