Is Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- diglycerides
- amylase
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil Shortening Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Dried Honey), Yeast, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Vegetable Oil, (canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate, Amylase, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Annatto, Turmeric Extract Colour, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Albumen (egg Whites, Yeast Citric Acid). Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg.
Check Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Donut Time Glazed Donuts Beignets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


