Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, Crunch Nacho Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks, Crunch Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go