Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Three Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Limited Edition, 2 1/2 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SKIM MILK, YEAST, SPICES, POTASSIUM SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MONOGLYCERIDES
Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Three Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Limited Edition, 2 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos 3 D Crunch Three Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Limited Edition, 2 1/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


