Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Tortilla Chips Spicy Ranch 11.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BUTTERMILK, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SPICES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SKIM MILK, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER, BAKING SODA, MONOGLYCERIDES, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), ACACIA GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Tortilla Chips Spicy Ranch 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go