Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 19.375 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • swiss cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT)

Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 19.375 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping