Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- swiss cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- butter
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT)
Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


