Is Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CORN FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOCOPHEROL (ANTIOXIDANT)
Check Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Blazin' Buffalo & Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, Buffalo; Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


