Is Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning delivers intense savory flavor across thick, crunchy tortilla chips; texture is crisp with substantial bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, game-day gatherings and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note flavorful seasoning, sturdy chip structure, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or strong saltiness; wide availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold smoky barbecue seasoning delivers intense savory flavor across thick, crunchy tortilla chips; texture is crisp with substantial bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, game-day gatherings and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note flavorful seasoning, sturdy chip structure, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or strong saltiness; wide availability.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate Molasses Solids, Spices, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starich, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Dtrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk.
Check Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


