Is Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium hydroxide
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold smoky barbecue seasoning delivers intense savory flavor across thick, crunchy tortilla chips; texture is crisp with substantial bite. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, game-day gatherings and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note flavorful seasoning, sturdy chip structure, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or strong saltiness; wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate Molasses Solids, Spices, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starich, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Dtrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Bold BBQ Flavoured Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go