Is Doritos Cool Original Tortilla Chips Sharing Bag Crisps 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos Cool Original Sharing Tortilla Chips 180g are corn chips made the traditional Mexican way. The best corn is ground into a soft dough which is then shaped, lightly toasted, and quickly fried. These chips are made with naturally lower in saturates sunseeds, resulting in 75% less saturated fat compared to other brands. People appreciate the authentic taste and the fact that they are a healthier snacking option. The 180g size is perfect for sharing. Enjoy the crunchy texture and classic flavor of these Doritos corn chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cool Original Flavour [ Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Milk Protein, Colour (Annatto Bixin) ] Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Doritos Cool Original Tortilla Chips Sharing Bag Crisps 180g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

10/10

so good! worth every penny and very tasty

saltygood value
Ellie424•Feb 15, 2024

Where to buy

Doritos Cool Original Tortilla Chips Sharing Bag Crisps 180g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go