Is Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz is a popular choice among consumers, with some claiming it to be the only Doritos flavor they purchase. These chips are known for being dusted in a powdered flavoring, providing a distinct and enjoyable taste experience. Many people consider Cool Ranch Doritos to be the best flavor option available. The 175 oz size ensures that there is plenty to share or enjoy on your own. Overall, Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience that has garnered praise from many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz is a popular choice among consumers, with some claiming it to be the only Doritos flavor they purchase. These chips are known for being dusted in a powdered flavoring, providing a distinct and enjoyable taste experience. Many people consider Cool Ranch Doritos to be the best flavor option available. The 175 oz size ensures that there is plenty to share or enjoy on your own. Overall, Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience that has garnered praise from many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk
Check Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


