Is Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz is a popular choice among consumers, with some claiming it to be the only Doritos flavor they purchase. These chips are known for being dusted in a powdered flavoring, providing a distinct and enjoyable taste experience. Many people consider Cool Ranch Doritos to be the best flavor option available. The 175 oz size ensures that there is plenty to share or enjoy on your own. Overall, Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience that has garnered praise from many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz is a popular choice among consumers, with some claiming it to be the only Doritos flavor they purchase. These chips are known for being dusted in a powdered flavoring, providing a distinct and enjoyable taste experience. Many people consider Cool Ranch Doritos to be the best flavor option available. The 175 oz size ensures that there is plenty to share or enjoy on your own. Overall, Doritos Cool Ranch 175 oz offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience that has garnered praise from many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk
Check Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Doritos, Cool Ranch, 1.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


