Is Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1.375 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (Including Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Milk

Check Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1.375 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Tortilla Chips, 1.375 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping