Is Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours
  • yeast extract

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho cheese flavor coats triangular corn chips, offering a savory taste and a sturdy, crunchy texture that withstands dipping. Often consumed for casual snacking, party sharing, and game day gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise the intense seasoning and crunch, while occasionally citing excess saltiness, bag breakage, and packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (69%), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Dextrose, Sugar , Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Cream Powder (Milk), Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Cumin), Tomato Powder, Vegetable Fat Powder (Milk, Soy), Flavours (Milk), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto), Herb (Parsley), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Doritos Corn Chips Nacho Cheese Share Pack | 170g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go