Is Doritos Dinamita Chile Limon Flavored Rolled Tortilla Chips - 9.25oz Vegan?

Description
Rolled, tube-shaped tortilla chips deliver bold chili-lime flavor with a crunchy, rigid texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a spicy snack, party appetizer, or movie treat; reviewers note intense seasoning, satisfying snap, occasional powder mess, and frequent repurchase for bold flavor lovers seeking a handheld, shareable snack.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rolled, tube-shaped tortilla chips deliver bold chili-lime flavor with a crunchy, rigid texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a spicy snack, party appetizer, or movie treat; reviewers note intense seasoning, satisfying snap, occasional powder mess, and frequent repurchase for bold flavor lovers seeking a handheld, shareable snack.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower,, Canola Oil), Or Less Of The Following: Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Including Natural Extractives Of Lime And Natural Extractives Of Red Pepper), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Doritos Dinamita Chile Limon Flavored Rolled Tortilla Chips - 9.25oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Dinamita Chile Limon Flavored Rolled Tortilla Chips - 9.25oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Dinamita Chile Limon Flavored Rolled Tortilla Chips - 9.25oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


