Is Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho Dairy Free?

Description
Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.
Why it's not dairy free
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- jalapeno peppers cheddar cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Peppers Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Monosoon Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onon Powder, Spices, Whey, Sugar, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), And Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


