Is Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • jalapeno peppers cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Peppers Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Monosoon Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onon Powder, Spices, Whey, Sugar, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), And Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping